New Rule Adopted: Continuing Education

Category : Announcements, Pending Laws & Rules

Notice is hereby given that the Board of Architectural Examiners, in accordance with the provisions of R.S. 49:950 et seq., and through the authority granted in R.S. 37:144(C), amended LAC 46:I.1315 pertaining to the continuing education of architects. The final rule was published in the June 2019 issue of the Louisiana Register.

R.S. 37:145(B) provides that persons licensed by the board to practice architecture are, by rule of the board, required to earn annually up to 12 hours of board-approved continuing education pertaining to building-design in connection with public health, safety, and welfare. Section 1315.C defines health, safety, and welfare subjects, and §1315.D requires that architects, unless exempt, complete a minimum of 12 continuing education hours each calendar year in health, safety, and welfare subjects as a condition of renewing registration.

The changes to §1315.C align the health, safety, and welfare subjects in the continuing education rules with the current experience areas of the Architectural Experience Program (AXP) and the practice areas of the Architect Registration Examination (ARE).

View Change

sign up TO RECEIVE OUR newsletter

Keep up to date on the important announcements and info. For architects, entering your email here will not update your record in the database.

Name *

Email *

Interested groups *
Licensed Architect
not Licensed